Coopers Flat Cemetery Memorial

The College playground is on the site of Coopers Flat Cemetery which was the final resting place for many people from the North Shore Catholic community from 1863 to around 1910.

The College is collecting the life stories of these people as a memorial to them. While we have a list of who was interred here, we are keen to provide more detail to their lives. Most were of Irish background and many were former convicts. Some died in tragic circumstances, others such as the Lofbergs and Archbolds were important local pioneers.

The following list of names and basic details is courtesy of the wonderful work done by local historian Joan Antarakis and the Willoughby Historical Society.

Anyone who can add further detail or supply photos or documents pertaining to the people listed below are warmly invited to complete the online form, or contact the College Historian via email at [email protected].

CHATSWOOD CATHOLIC CEMETERY

Details of burials as originally researched and recorded by Willoughby Historical Society and Joan Antarakis
Surname Name/s Date of Birth Location at Birth Date of Death Location at Death 鈥 if listed Cause of Death 鈥 if listed Age
1 ALFONSO Percival Augustine 1879 St Leonards 23/12/1879 St Leonards Pneumonia 4陆 mths
2 ARCHBOLD Richard Charlemont /Charles c 1793 Ireland 22/10/1836 Roseville Unknown 41
3 ARCHBOLD Richard Charles II 3/8/1823 Sydney 3/08/1902 Roseville Unknown 79
4 ARCHBOLD Sarah c 1824 8/9/1847 Unknown 23
5 BALSAM /BALSOM /BALSOMOS ne茅 Ryan Catherine c 1832 Ireland 5/07/1900 St Ives Cancer 68
6 BEER Richard c 1855 Sydney 16/2/1876 Woodbridge Farm Heart disease 21
7 BERECRY Margaret c 1866 Ireland 13/4/1880 Sydney Hip disease, Hectic Fever 22
8 BERECKY/BERECRY Patrick c 1821 Ireland 13/10/1869 Sydney Peritonitis/Liver Failure 48
9 BORIG ne茅 Moletor Mary Catherine c 1821 Germany 5/1/1875 North Sydney Unknown 51/54
10 BOURKE/BURKE Catherine (Kate) c 1874 Lane Cove 4/8/1876 1yr 10mths
11 BOURKE/BURKE Bridget c 1872 Sydney 10/11/1885 Unknown 13
12 BOURKE/BURKE Ellen Kate c 1873 11/6/1874 9 mths
13 BOYLE Annie Mary c 1853 1/10/1877 24
14 BOYLE Bridget c 1865 1867 Bronchitis/Whooping Cough 2
15 BOYLE Catherine c 1830 Ireland 25/3/1872 39
16 BOYLE Owen aka Eugene c 1826 Ireland 12/2/1891 65
17 BOYLE Philip c 1808 Ireland 27/7/1873 Lane Cove Natural Causes 65
18 BRODIE Margaret c 1826 Ireland 16/2/1865 39
19 BROPHY Edward c 1822 Ireland 11/11/1871 St Leonards 80
20 BURKE Catherine c 1871/72 Feb 1873 1yr 1 mth
21 BURKE Sarah Ann c 1827 Parramatta 15/8/1895 Turramurra Pneumonia 68
22 BURKE Walter c 1867 July 1879 12
23 BURKE William c 1814 Ireland 1/12/1890 Gordon Old age 76
24 CALLAN/CALLEN Ann Mathew c 1830 Ireland 29/7/1898 North Sydney Bronchitis/Dropsy 68
25 CALLEN John c 1818 Ireland 11/8/1899 North Sydney Senile decay 81
26 CHERRY Ann c 1816 Ireland 29/9/1879 Lane Cove Road North Shore Married to James/John 64
27 CHERRY John/James c 1818 Ireland 2/3/1881 Farmer – Lane Cove Road North Shore Married Mary Ann Marsh at Sacred Heart Church Heart degeneration Coroner at Gardener鈥檚 Arms聽 Died suddenly – 63
28 CHUTER Catherine c 1811 Ireland 6/8/1871 St Leonards 60
29 CHUTER Catherine c 1845 Ireland 16/06/1905 60
30 COLLINS Catherine/Katherine c 1791 13/4/1872 North Shore 81
31 COLLINS Francis c 1825 Ireland 9/5/1886 Barrenjoey Heart disease 61
32 COLLINS Honorah C 1819 Ireland 20/10/1897 Bayview Gangrene 78
33 COLLINS John c 1816 Ireland 21/5/1881 St Leonards 65
34 CONNERS/CONNOR John/James/Joseph 1851 11/11/1886 35
35 CONNERS/CONNOR Julia c 1820 Ireland 24/3/1870 St Leonards 50
36 CONNERS/CONNOR Michael c 1805 Ireland 21/7/1884 St Leonards Chronic diarrhoea 81
37 CONNOLLY Eva Angela 4/7/1875 Barrenjoey March 1878 St Leonards Diptheria 2
38 CONNOLLY John c 1830 London 17/2/1882 North Sydney Chronic Pneumonia 52
39 CONNOLLY Mary Agnes 1828 Ireland 19/10/1884 St Leonards Paralysis from a fall 56
40 CONNOLLY William Matthew c 1859 Sydney 1885 26
41 COOKE Ada Margaret Unknown 1872 Infant
42 COOKE Marian Ellen c 1833 Ireland 12/01/0907 Turramurra Nephritis/Cardiac Failure 74
43 COSGROVE Adolphus 10/2/1868 St Leonards 10/2/1868 North Sydney Premature birth 1 hour
44 COSGROVE Thomas c 1819 Ireland 3/11/1871 St Leonards Intestinal disease 52
45 CURTIS Frances Emily Pennant Hills 4/07/1902 Chatswood Peritonitis 20
46 CUSICK Timothy c 1828 Ireland 8/4/1893 Chatswood Hepatic Cirrhosis/Diarrhoea 65
47 DALY Bernard c 1820 Ireland 1/10/1877 St Leonards Apoplexy 61
48 DALY Catherine c 1830 7/10/1876 North Shore 46
49 DALY Mary Eleanor c 1867 St Leonards 9/8/1883 St Leonards Heart disease/ Rheumatism 16
50 DALY Jeremiah Francis c 1861 St Leonards 30/3/1890 St Leonards Tuberculosis 29
51 DENNEHY Timothy Andrew 30/11/1900 Hornsby 6/02/1904 Hornsby Diptheria 3
52 DONNELLY John c 1847 North Shore 18/12/1880 St Leonards 31
53 DONNOLLY John Willoughby 22/9/1867 Willoughby June 1869 Scarlatina 2
54 DONNOLLY/DONNELLY William c 1822 Ireland 15/12/1865 45
55 DRUITT Joseph C 1863 Lane Cove 1/9/1890 Nth Sydney Tuberculosis 27
56 EBERT Johann c 1810 Prussia 3/11/1870 St Leonards Heart disease 60
57 EMMETT/HAMMETT Christopher John c 1867 England 14/2/1899 Chatswood Heart Disease 32
58 FENNESSEY John c 1835 Ireland 20/2/1868 33
59 FLYNN George C 1868 Sydney 7/11/1893 Pyrmont Acute Tuberculosis 25
60 FLYNN John 2/3/1866 Sydney 12/7/1889 Sydney 23
61 FLYNN Margaret c 1840 Ireland 15/7/1889 Sydney 49
62 FLYNN Patrick George c 1827 Ireland 30/11/1891 Sydney 64
63 FORD Catherine March 1894 Sydney 5/7/1894 Willoughby Lung Congestion 4 mths
64 GAFFEY Elsie Jan-02 Chatswood 24/01/1902 Chatswood 1陆 days
65 GLOVER Johanna c 1835 Ireland 10/10/1871 North Shore 36
66 GLOVER Sydney Henry 1871 NSW 17/10 (Infant) Infant
67 GOLDEN/GOULDING Charles c 1820 Ireland 3/11/1879 St Leonards 63
68 GOLDEN/GOULDING Elizabeth c 1820 England 20/08/1907 North Sydney 84
69 GUINANE Mary Kate (Kitty) c 1881 North Sydney 5/11/1904 Waitara Tuberculosis 23
70 HARNETT Margaret Sophia c 1826 Ireland 12/1/1868 Gore Hill Convulsions 42
71 HARVEY William 30/11/1870 Penrith 30/08/1909 Willoughby Tuberculosis 37
72 HOWARD Lawrence Ireland 27/07/1905 Turramurra 98
73 HOWARD Mary Ireland 19/02/1908 95
74 JARVIS Louisa Irene 23/04/1901 Sydney 11/10/1901 Sydney Bronchial catarrh 6 mths
75 LOFBERG Clara January 1878 Lane Cove 27/10/1879 1yr 11 mths
76 LOFBERG Jonas Peter c 1835 Sweden 31/7/1880 Lane Cove 45
77 LYNCH Andrew John c 1879 10/2/1882 Croup 2yrs 2 mths
78 LYNCH Andrew Michael c 1887 Sydney 18/1/1890 Sydney Diarrhoea 3 yrs 8 days
79 LYNCH Hannah Theresa c 1881 31/10/1884 Sydney Scarlatina 3 yrs 6 mths
80 MCGLINCHEY Margaret c 1833 Ireland 22/12/1897 Sydney Bronchitis, Cardiac Failure 64
81 McKAY Mary c 1839 St Leonards 25/2/1877 Sydney Consumption 38
82 MACKELL Hannah/Johannah c 1841 Ireland 18/04/1901 67
83 MCKELL Mary Ann Teresa c 1866 Sydney 16/9/1884 Consumption 17yrs 6mths
84 MCMAHON Ellen/Eleanor c 1822 Ireland 26/2/1899 Pymble Senile Decay 80
85 MCMAHON John Gordon Feb 1891 Gordon Heart Disease 54
86 MCMAHON Owen c 1809 Parramatta 1/12/1885 Gordon 76
87 MCMAHON Thomas c 1820 Ireland April 1875 St Leonards Choleraic diarrhoea 55
88 MCMAHON William Owen c 1835 NSW 3/3/1899 Taree 64
89 MALONEY/MOLONEY Cornelius c 1833 Ireland 1/8/1888 Gordon Paralysis of the Heart 55
90 MALONEY/MOLONEY Ellen c 1830 Ireland 2/9/1896 Gordon Heart disease 66
91 MALONEY/MOLONEY John 1860 15/2/1867 7yrs 8mths
92 MATHEW James Charles Crawford c 1821 Ireland 2/6/1868 St Leonards 49
93 MULLANE Michael C 1862 Ireland 22/04/1909 Hawkesbury River Accidentally run over by a train 47
94 MULLONEY Peter c 1816 Sydney 30/5/1872 Kidney disease 56
95 MURPHY John c 1843 Ireland 4/5/1880 37
96 NOONAN Patrick C 1830 Ireland 15/10/1898 Wahroonga Senile Decay/Diarrhoea 68
97 翱鈥橣尝驰狈狈 Rev John P, S.J. Ireland 10/3/1881 Tuberculosis 31
98 翱鈥橤搁础顿驰 Margaret c 1836 Ireland 10/7/1892 56
99 翱鈥橤搁础顿驰 William c 1848 Ireland 15/7/1887 40
100 OLIVER Mary c 1814 Pt Stephens 12/7/1879 Chronic Bronchitis 75
101 PARFITT Frances 1/8/1851 Parramatta 14/5/1891 Gordon Bowel Cancer 39
102 PENDERGAST/

PRENDERGAST

John c 1866 England 2/1/1885 Hornsby Struck by a stone 19
103 PORTER Clara Teresa England 8/09/1909 Nth Sydney Ectopic Pregnancy 34
104 PORTER Ernest Francis May 1898 Turramurra 25/7/1898 Pneumonia/cardiac syncope 2 mths
105 PORTER Ernest Reginald 1895 St Ives 18/7/1895 Gordon Bronchitis 1mth
106 PORTER George John C 1870 Pymble 9/06/1910 Marrickville Pulmonary tuberculosis 40
107 PORTER John Augustine 1877 3/2/1879 Lane Cove Enteritis 1yr 8mths
108 PORTER John Augustine c 1905 Pymble 26/04/1908 Nth Sydney Gastroenteritis 2yrs 6mths
109 PORTER John Joseph 10/04/1901 19/09/1901 Infant
110 PORTER Sarah Ann 29/3/1847 Lane Cove 11/6/1891 Gordon 44
111 PORTER William James 1848 NSW 2/06/1901 Paddington Result of a fall 53
112 POWER Michael John c April 1835 Manning River NSW 9/5/1880 Sydney Tuberculosis 45
113 POWER Matilda Anne 1869 Lane Cove 17/3/1874 North Shore Accidental Burns 4陆测谤蝉
114 RADKE Henrietta Elizabeth 29/3/1865 Lane Cove 22/10/1866 19mths
115 REYNOLDS Francis 1870 NSW 9/11/1872 2yrs
116 REYNOLDS Honora/Nora c 1866 NSW 16/6/1867 18mths
117 REYNOLDS Norah May 1870 Lane Cove 12/2/1871 Lane Cove Teething 10mths
118 REYNOLDS James c 1858 13/05/1901 Sydney 42
119 REYNOLDS Michael c 1857 Victoria 31/7/1877
120 REYNOLDS Patrick c 1822 Ireland 15/10/1876 Parramatta
121 RILEY John c 1815 England 4/2/1873 St Leonards Pulmonary tuberculosis 58
122 RILEY Margaret c 1870 St Leonards 10/12/1871 St Leonards Convulsions 1
123 ROBERTS Eveline Stewart 1879 1/1/1880 Nth Sydney Infantile Cholera 9mths
124 ROBERTS John Rankin July 1877 East St Leonards 9/11/1877 East St Leonards Infantile Cholera 4mths
125 ROBINSON Annie Matilda Pymble 28/05/1908 Pymble Heart disease 41
126 ROBINSON Hannah Ireland 25/12/1883 Sydney Chronic Alcoholism 84
127 ROCHE James Joseph c 1854 Ireland 26/11/1904 Bayview Acute Gastritis/Syncope 50
128 RYAN Matthew c 1799 Ireland 21/6/1879 80
129 RYAN Winifred c 1809 Ireland 23/6/1889 Nth Sydney 80
130 SCULLY Francis January 1897 Willoughby 12/11/1897 Willoughby Acute Meningitis 10mths
131 SLATTERY Mary c 1859 Pymble 25/12/1897 Sydney Tuberculosis 38
132 SLATTERY William c 1859 Ireland 21/12/1889 Sydney Tuberculosis 30
133 SWANSON Edmund Clement Pittwater 28/12/1901 Sydney Pulmonary tuberculosis 29
134 SWANSON Ellen c 1848 6/10/1874 26
135 TWEEDY William John c 1830 Ireland 4/05/1908 St Leonards Ileo Colitis 78
136 VOS Jacob Martinus 25/7/1846 Netherlands 1/10/1910 Chatswood Stomach growth 64
137 WHITE John c 1804 Ireland 5/1/1883 St Leonards Gastric Ulcer 78
138 WILES Emily Ireland 18/9/1875 Armidale Tuberculosis 39
139 WILLOUGHBY William c 1837 England 2/9/1881 Nth Willoughby Cirrhosis of Liver 43
WAITARA FOUNDLING HOME
Surname Name/s Date of Birth Location at Birth Date of Death Location at Death 鈥 if listed Cause of Death 鈥 if listed Age
1 ADAMS Cecilia Ivy Mar-03 Sydney 6/04/1903 4wks
2 BARRY James Oct-00 Singleton 25/11/1901 Waitara Teething Convulsions 1yr
3 BRADY Belinda Marion E. Nov 1899 Sydney 17/01/1900 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 2mths
4 BROWN Mary Sep-00 Sydney 16/12/1900 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 3mths
5 CARRUTHERS Edna Josephine Jul-08 2/11/1908 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 4mths
6 COLLINS Herbert Aug-02 Sydney 8/12/1902 Waitara Gastro-Intestinal Catarrh 3陆尘迟丑蝉
7 CONNOLLY Harold Jun-00 Sydney 21/07/1900 Waitara Gastroenteritis 6wks
8 DOYLE Reginald 5/03/1911 Waitara Bowel disease 1yr 7mths
9 CURRAN James Walter 1902 Sydney 15/04/1904 Waitara Pneumonia 1yr 9mths
10 CURRAN Ivy May 1902 Sydney 7/05/1904 Waitara Pneumonia/Heart failure 1yr 10mths
11 FLYNN Margaret Feb-05 Sydney 25/05/1905 Waitara Gastroenteritis 3mths
12 FLYNN Vincent Feb-10 Sydney 19/04/1910 Waitara Gastroenteritis 2mths
13 HENNESSEY Alfred John Jan-01 Sydney 20/03/1901 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 2mths
14 HOGAN Paul 13/01/1905 Waitara Pneumonia 3yrs 3mths
15 KELLY Frances May-01 Sydney 16/06/1901 Waitara 6wks
16 KENNEDY Edward 20/11/1901 Waitara Kidney Disease, Septicaemia 5mths
17 LYNCH Robert Dec-03 Newtown 24/03/1904 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 3mths
18 McMAHON Mary Veronica c 1906 Sydney 26/05/1909 Waitara 3yrs
19 McMAHON Monica c July 1903 Sydney 21/05/1904 Waitara 11mths
20 MURPHY Joseph Richard Mar-00 28/05/1900 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 9wks
21 NOLAN Vincent Nov-00 Sydney 15/12/1900 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 1mth
22 翱鈥橞搁滨贰狈 Arthur Milwood Oct-00 8/12/1900 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 2mths
23 翱鈥橞搁滨贰狈 Thomas Xavier May-02 Redfern 18/07/1902 Waitara Gastrointestinal Catarrah 6wks
24 翱鈥橪贰础搁驰 Mary Catherine Sep-02 Sydney 25/11/1902 Waitara Gastrointestinal Catarrah 2mths
25 RILEY William 10/07/1900 Waitara Marasmus (undernourishment) 4mths
26 RYAN Kathleen Winifred Oct-01 Sydney 26/11/1901 Waitara Diarrhoea 6wks
27 RYAN Stanislaus Nov-00 Sydney 26/11/1901 Waitara Convulsions 1yr
28 RYAN Teresa Jul-02 Sydney 20/09/1902 Waitara Gastroenteritis 9wks
29 SULLIVAN Michael Joseph 7/12/1909 Waitar Gastroenteritis 2mths
30 TOOHEY Frederick Dec-06 Marrickville 24/02/1907 Waitara Chronic Gastroenteritis 2mths